Skip to main content
SchipholRide

Prices 2026

Fixed taxi prices to and from Schiphol

Calculate your fare

With SchipholRide, a taxi to Schiphol has a fixed price from €35: Amsterdam €50 to €55, Utrecht €80, Rotterdam €125 (Comfort). Per vehicle class: Comfort from €35, Premium from €45, Van from €50 and VIP from €70. The price is set when you book and includes VAT and luggage. For pickups at Schiphol it also includes flight tracking, the parking fees and 60 minutes of free waiting after landing.

See the fares

Last updated: 18 October 2026

Driver lifting a suitcase into the boot of a black sedan on a residential street, with the traveller standing beside it

What does a taxi to Schiphol cost?

A taxi to Schiphol costs from €35, with the price fixed in advance. What you pay depends on two things: the distance from your address to Schiphol and the vehicle class.

There are no national standard fixed fares to or from the airport: taxi companies set their own fares within the legal limits. That is why we work with fixed total prices that you see before you book: no small print, no surprises afterwards.

The table below shows fixed example prices for our most popular routes. Is your departure town not listed? Calculate your exact fare in 30 seconds with the price calculator. The agreed price you see there is exactly the amount on your receipt, to the cent. If you are being picked up at Schiphol, enter your flight number when you book and we track your flight for free.

You can usually book online up to 1 hour before departure. Early-morning rides have a different booking window; the booking form shows what is possible. Can't book online any more? Call 085 060 2543. Often more is possible than you think.

How our fixed fare works

  • Fixed total price up front

    Enter your address and pickup time and you immediately see the exact amount for your route. The further from the airport, the higher the price, but always fixed at the moment you book.

  • The vehicle class decides the rest

    The roomier or more luxurious the car, the higher the fixed price. Further down you can see who each class suits best.

  • Everything included

    9% VAT, fuel, tolls, Schiphol parking fees, luggage and free flight tracking: nothing is added, not at night or at weekends either.

Fixed prices for popular routes

The fixed total prices of 40 routes to and from Schiphol Airport, from a car to an 8-passenger taxi van, with driving distance and off-peak travel time. The same price applies in both directions and at any time.

6 of 40 routes

Fixed total prices per route, one way, including VAT. Prices apply in both directions.
  • Amsterdam → SchipholDistance: ±24 km · Travel time: ±31 minfrom €50Amsterdam → SchipholDistance: ±24 km · Travel time: ±31 min
    Comfort
    €50
    Premium
    €65
    Van
    €70
    VIP
    €115
    Book
  • Haarlem → SchipholDistance: ±19 km · Travel time: ±22 minfrom €48Haarlem → SchipholDistance: ±19 km · Travel time: ±22 min
    Comfort
    €48
    Premium
    €60
    Van
    €66
    VIP
    €120
    Book
  • Hoofddorp → SchipholDistance: ±9 km · Travel time: ±16 minfrom €42Hoofddorp → SchipholDistance: ±9 km · Travel time: ±16 min
    Comfort
    €42
    Premium
    €54
    Van
    €60
    VIP
    €108
    Book
  • Amstelveen → SchipholDistance: ±15 km · Travel time: ±19 minfrom €42Amstelveen → SchipholDistance: ±15 km · Travel time: ±19 min
    Comfort
    €42
    Premium
    €54
    Van
    €60
    VIP
    €120
    Book
  • Zaandam → SchipholDistance: ±26 km · Travel time: ±30 minfrom €60Zaandam → SchipholDistance: ±26 km · Travel time: ±30 min
    Comfort
    €60
    Premium
    €75
    Van
    €80
    VIP
    €140
    Book
  • Purmerend → SchipholDistance: ±38 km · Travel time: ±38 minfrom €86Purmerend → SchipholDistance: ±38 km · Travel time: ±38 min
    Comfort
    €86
    Premium
    €109
    Van
    €115
    VIP
    €195
    Book
  • Alkmaar → SchipholDistance: ±51 km · Travel time: ±47 minfrom €86Alkmaar → SchipholDistance: ±51 km · Travel time: ±47 min
    Comfort
    €86
    Premium
    €109
    Van
    €115
    VIP
    €213
    Book
  • Hoorn → SchipholDistance: ±57 km · Travel time: ±52 minfrom €100Hoorn → SchipholDistance: ±57 km · Travel time: ±52 min
    Comfort
    €100
    Premium
    €125
    Van
    €130
    VIP
    €220
    Book
  • Leiden → SchipholDistance: ±29 km · Travel time: ±32 minfrom €75Leiden → SchipholDistance: ±29 km · Travel time: ±32 min
    Comfort
    €75
    Premium
    €92
    Van
    €98
    VIP
    €150
    Book
  • The Hague → SchipholDistance: ±47 km · Travel time: ±42 minfrom €80The Hague → SchipholDistance: ±47 km · Travel time: ±42 min
    Comfort
    €80
    Premium
    €100
    Van
    €105
    VIP
    €185
    Book
  • Delft → SchipholDistance: ±50 km · Travel time: ±45 minfrom €90Delft → SchipholDistance: ±50 km · Travel time: ±45 min
    Comfort
    €90
    Premium
    €115
    Van
    €120
    VIP
    €195
    Book
  • Zoetermeer → SchipholDistance: ±39 km · Travel time: ±38 minfrom €81Zoetermeer → SchipholDistance: ±39 km · Travel time: ±38 min
    Comfort
    €81
    Premium
    €103
    Van
    €109
    VIP
    €184
    Book
  • Rotterdam → SchipholDistance: ±61 km · Travel time: ±54 minfrom €125Rotterdam → SchipholDistance: ±61 km · Travel time: ±54 min
    Comfort
    €125
    Premium
    €155
    Van
    €165
    VIP
    €230
    Book
  • Dordrecht → SchipholDistance: ±88 km · Travel time: ±74 minfrom €175Dordrecht → SchipholDistance: ±88 km · Travel time: ±74 min
    Comfort
    €175
    Premium
    €220
    Van
    €230
    VIP
    €315
    Book
  • Gouda → SchipholDistance: ±48 km · Travel time: ±51 minfrom €80Gouda → SchipholDistance: ±48 km · Travel time: ±51 min
    Comfort
    €80
    Premium
    €100
    Van
    €105
    VIP
    €180
    Book
  • Utrecht → SchipholDistance: ±52 km · Travel time: ±53 minfrom €80Utrecht → SchipholDistance: ±52 km · Travel time: ±53 min
    Comfort
    €80
    Premium
    €100
    Van
    €105
    VIP
    €215
    Book
  • Amersfoort → SchipholDistance: ±64 km · Travel time: ±60 minfrom €95Amersfoort → SchipholDistance: ±64 km · Travel time: ±60 min
    Comfort
    €95
    Premium
    €120
    Van
    €125
    VIP
    €255
    Book
  • Hilversum → SchipholDistance: ±41 km · Travel time: ±42 minfrom €80Hilversum → SchipholDistance: ±41 km · Travel time: ±42 min
    Comfort
    €80
    Premium
    €100
    Van
    €105
    VIP
    €165
    Book
  • Almere → SchipholDistance: ±52 km · Travel time: ±48 minfrom €80Almere → SchipholDistance: ±52 km · Travel time: ±48 min
    Comfort
    €80
    Premium
    €100
    Van
    €105
    VIP
    €190
    Book
  • Lelystad → SchipholDistance: ±71 km · Travel time: ±63 minfrom €125Lelystad → SchipholDistance: ±71 km · Travel time: ±63 min
    Comfort
    €125
    Premium
    €155
    Van
    €165
    VIP
    €270
    Book
  • Apeldoorn → SchipholDistance: ±99 km · Travel time: ±82 minfrom €160Apeldoorn → SchipholDistance: ±99 km · Travel time: ±82 min
    Comfort
    €160
    Premium
    €200
    Van
    €210
    VIP
    €350
    Book
  • Arnhem → SchipholDistance: ±107 km · Travel time: ±89 minfrom €200Arnhem → SchipholDistance: ±107 km · Travel time: ±89 min
    Comfort
    €200
    Premium
    €250
    Van
    €260
    VIP
    €370
    Book
  • Nijmegen → SchipholDistance: ±124 km · Travel time: ±104 minfrom €185Nijmegen → SchipholDistance: ±124 km · Travel time: ±104 min
    Comfort
    €185
    Premium
    €230
    Van
    €240
    VIP
    €395
    Book
  • Ede → SchipholDistance: ±97 km · Travel time: ±86 minfrom €145Ede → SchipholDistance: ±97 km · Travel time: ±86 min
    Comfort
    €145
    Premium
    €180
    Van
    €190
    VIP
    €315
    Book
  • Zwolle → SchipholDistance: ±120 km · Travel time: ±100 minfrom €185Zwolle → SchipholDistance: ±120 km · Travel time: ±100 min
    Comfort
    €185
    Premium
    €230
    Van
    €240
    VIP
    €405
    Book
  • Deventer → SchipholDistance: ±125 km · Travel time: ±104 minfrom €185Deventer → SchipholDistance: ±125 km · Travel time: ±104 min
    Comfort
    €185
    Premium
    €230
    Van
    €240
    VIP
    €400
    Book
  • Enschede → SchipholDistance: ±175 km · Travel time: ±141 minfrom €245Enschede → SchipholDistance: ±175 km · Travel time: ±141 min
    Comfort
    €245
    Premium
    €305
    Van
    €320
    VIP
    €530
    Book
  • Groningen → SchipholDistance: ±195 km · Travel time: ±154 minfrom €250Groningen → SchipholDistance: ±195 km · Travel time: ±154 min
    Comfort
    €250
    Premium
    €315
    Van
    €325
    VIP
    €585
    Book
  • Leeuwarden → SchipholDistance: ±151 km · Travel time: ±121 minfrom €220Leeuwarden → SchipholDistance: ±151 km · Travel time: ±121 min
    Comfort
    €220
    Premium
    €275
    Van
    €285
    VIP
    €475
    Book
  • Eindhoven → SchipholDistance: ±128 km · Travel time: ±108 minfrom €215Eindhoven → SchipholDistance: ±128 km · Travel time: ±108 min
    Comfort
    €215
    Premium
    €270
    Van
    €280
    VIP
    €415
    Book
  • Tilburg → SchipholDistance: ±121 km · Travel time: ±98 minfrom €175Tilburg → SchipholDistance: ±121 km · Travel time: ±98 min
    Comfort
    €175
    Premium
    €220
    Van
    €230
    VIP
    €385
    Book
  • Breda → SchipholDistance: ±113 km · Travel time: ±93 minfrom €155Breda → SchipholDistance: ±113 km · Travel time: ±93 min
    Comfort
    €155
    Premium
    €195
    Van
    €200
    VIP
    €375
    Book
  • 's-Hertogenbosch (Den Bosch) → SchipholDistance: ±102 km · Travel time: ±86 minfrom €150's-Hertogenbosch (Den Bosch) → SchipholDistance: ±102 km · Travel time: ±86 min
    Comfort
    €150
    Premium
    €190
    Van
    €195
    VIP
    €325
    Book
  • Roosendaal → SchipholDistance: ±121 km · Travel time: ±101 minfrom €185Roosendaal → SchipholDistance: ±121 km · Travel time: ±101 min
    Comfort
    €185
    Premium
    €230
    Van
    €240
    VIP
    €400
    Book
  • Middelburg → SchipholDistance: ±147 km · Travel time: ±131 minfrom €210Middelburg → SchipholDistance: ±147 km · Travel time: ±131 min
    Comfort
    €210
    Premium
    €265
    Van
    €275
    VIP
    €455
    Book
  • Maastricht → SchipholDistance: ±219 km · Travel time: ±173 minfrom €300Maastricht → SchipholDistance: ±219 km · Travel time: ±173 min
    Comfort
    €300
    Premium
    €375
    Van
    €390
    VIP
    €640
    Book
  • Venlo → SchipholDistance: ±179 km · Travel time: ±147 minfrom €265Venlo → SchipholDistance: ±179 km · Travel time: ±147 min
    Comfort
    €265
    Premium
    €330
    Van
    €345
    VIP
    €565
    Book
  • Zandvoort → SchipholDistance: ±27 km · Travel time: ±34 minfrom €54Zandvoort → SchipholDistance: ±27 km · Travel time: ±34 min
    Comfort
    €54
    Premium
    €66
    Van
    €72
    VIP
    €138
    Book
  • Noordwijk → SchipholDistance: ±31 km · Travel time: ±31 minfrom €60Noordwijk → SchipholDistance: ±31 km · Travel time: ±31 min
    Comfort
    €60
    Premium
    €75
    Van
    €80
    VIP
    €140
    Book
  • Edam-Volendam → SchipholDistance: ±46 km · Travel time: ±47 minfrom €80Edam-Volendam → SchipholDistance: ±46 km · Travel time: ±47 min
    Comfort
    €80
    Premium
    €100
    Van
    €105
    VIP
    €185
    Book

Different town or destination? Calculate your fixed price in 30 sec.

Four vehicle classes, fixed price per car

From a ride just for you to a taxi van for the whole group. The price is per car, not per person: travelling companions share it.

  • Comfort

    Comfort example vehicle
    Passengers
    1–4
    Large suitcases
    3
    From
    €35

    Volkswagen Passat or similar. Best for travelling alone, as a couple or with a small family.

    Calculate your price
  • Premium

    Premium example vehicle
    Passengers
    1–4
    Large suitcases
    4
    From
    €45

    Mercedes E-Class or similar. Best for a business trip in a business-class sedan.

    Calculate your price
  • Van

    Van example vehicle
    Passengers
    5–8
    Large suitcases
    7
    From
    €50

    Taxi van: Mercedes V-Class or similar. Best for families and groups with plenty of luggage.

    Calculate your price
  • VIP

    VIP example vehicle
    Passengers
    1–4
    Large suitcases
    3
    From
    €70

    Mercedes S-Class or similar, with water and wifi on board. Best for executive travel and special occasions.

    Calculate your price

Example vehicles. The exact model may differ. The ride is carried out by an affiliated, licensed operator.

What's included in the price?

You choose extra options yourself when booking, and you see every amount before you pay. No hidden costs.

Included in your fixed price

  • Luggage

    Large suitcases and hand luggage that fit in the car you choose are included in the price. Comfort and VIP take 3 large suitcases, Premium 4, the Van 7. More large suitcases than fit in the car? You can still book. We will contact you to find a solution together.

  • Flight tracking and waiting time after landing

    Live flight tracking: if your flight is delayed, the pickup time moves automatically. The first 60 minutes after landing are free. If it takes longer and we're in touch with you, extra waiting time may be charged; if you can't be reached, the ride counts as a no-show.

  • Schiphol pickup fee & parking

    Included for terminal pickups. No surprise charges afterwards.

  • No night, weekend or rush-hour surcharge

    No night surcharge, no weekend or public holiday surcharge, no rush-hour surcharge, no waiting surcharge if your flight is delayed (the pickup time moves automatically). Same price at 3 AM as at 2 PM.

  • Pay in advance, never in the taxi

    Pay securely online via Stripe: iDEAL, credit card (Visa, Mastercard, Amex), Bancontact, Apple Pay or Google Pay. Arranged in advance, so no cash or card machine in the car. A business invoice with VAT is also available.

    • iDEAL | Wero
    • Visa
    • Mastercard
    • Amex
    • Apple Pay
    • Google Pay
  • Free cancellation up to 24 hours

    Up to 24 hours before pickup you get 100% back (as money, not a voucher). Between 24 and 4 hours before, 50%; after that there is no refund.

Extra options at a fixed price

  • Child seat

    €15

    Once per booking, even with more seats. At the vehicle step, choose a Maxi-Cosi (0 to 13 months) or a toddler seat (9 months to 4 years). One seat is guaranteed, extra seats are subject to availability. Bringing your own seat is free.

  • Meet & Greet

    €30

    A welcome with a name sign in the arrivals hall. Available with Premium, Van and VIP; included with a VIP ride from Schiphol.

  • Extra stop

    €7.50 per stop

    Picking up family or colleagues at different addresses? Add extra stops to the booking, also with the taxi van (Van, up to 8 passengers). The amount applies per extra stop on the route; if the ride leaves the main route, the extra kilometres are added.

Man in a suit with a suitcase at the open tailgate of a black van outside a terraced house, with suitcases, a backpack and a pushchair on the pavement

Taxi, Uber, train or your own car to Schiphol?

The best choice depends on your group, your luggage and your departure time. This is the honest summary; below the table we look more closely at Uber and the taxi meter.

Taxi, Uber, train, own car and shuttle to Schiphol compared
  • Taxi with a fixed priceStrongest point: Certainty: price, time and flight trackingPrice certain in advance?: YesTaxi with a fixed price
    Price certain in advance?
    Yes, fixed when you book
    Door to door
    Yes
    Also at 4 AM
    Yes, same price
    Strongest point
    Certainty: price, time and flight tracking
  • Uber / BoltStrongest point: Sometimes cheap when demand is lowPrice certain in advance?: NoUber / Bolt
    Price certain in advance?
    No, surge pricing when busy
    Door to door
    Yes
    Also at 4 AM
    Varying availability
    Strongest point
    Sometimes cheap when demand is low
  • TrainStrongest point: Cheapest for 1 person without much luggagePrice certain in advance?: YesTrain
    Price certain in advance?
    Yes, fixed fare per person
    Door to door
    No, station to station
    Also at 4 AM
    Limited (night network)
    Strongest point
    Cheapest for 1 person without much luggage
  • Own car + parkingStrongest point: Flexible, but expensive for longer tripsPrice certain in advance?: NoOwn car + parking
    Price certain in advance?
    No, parking costs per day
    Door to door
    Yes
    Also at 4 AM
    Yes
    Strongest point
    Flexible, but expensive for longer trips
  • Shared shuttleStrongest point: Good value, but a longer journeyPrice certain in advance?: YesShared shuttle
    Price certain in advance?
    Yes
    Door to door
    Yes, with stops on the way
    Also at 4 AM
    Limited times
    Strongest point
    Good value, but a longer journey

How much does an Uber to Schiphol cost?

You only see what an Uber to Schiphol costs at the moment you order the ride. Uber and Bolt use dynamic pricing: the fare depends on demand and rises precisely at peak times, such as early in the morning, during the holidays or when it rains. With SchipholRide the price is fixed as soon as you book: from €35, from Amsterdam €50 to €55 (Comfort).

So is Uber cheaper than a fixed-price taxi? Sometimes, but often not: the same ride can be cheap one day and considerably more expensive the next.

Our fixed price is not linked to demand or time of day. Book a Schiphol taxi today for a ride three weeks from now and that amount is final: the same at 4 AM as at 2 PM. If you are looking for a cheap taxi to Schiphol, a low "from" price tells you little; what counts is the total price you actually pay.

Last checked: September 2026

Fixed price or taxi meter: what's the difference?

If you take an ordinary taxi from the rank at Schiphol Plaza without a booking, the taxi meter sets the price. In 2026 national maximum taxi fares apply: a start rate of €4.31, plus €3.17 per kilometre and €0.52 per minute. These national fares are maximums (taxi companies may also charge less), but in traffic or on a detour the meter simply keeps running. For a taxi van (5 to 8 passengers) the legal maximum is even higher.

A fixed price works the other way round: you agree the fare in advance and it stays fixed, whatever happens on the way. The meter maximum applies to every taxi without a prior agreement, including an electric taxi at the rank.

As a result, our fixed Comfort price is well below what the meter could legally show on every route. The comparison below shows how that works out per route, with the calculated percentage.

Compare the taxi meter and fixed price for 39 routes
  • Amsterdam → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €97Amsterdam → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €97
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    from €50
    Difference
    −48%
  • Haarlem → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €76Haarlem → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €76
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €48
    Difference
    −36%
  • Amstelveen → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €62Amstelveen → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €62
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €42
    Difference
    −32%
  • Zaandam → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €102Zaandam → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €102
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €60
    Difference
    −41%
  • Purmerend → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €145Purmerend → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €145
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €86
    Difference
    −40%
  • Alkmaar → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €190Alkmaar → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €190
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €86
    Difference
    −54%
  • Hoorn → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €212Hoorn → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €212
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €100
    Difference
    −52%
  • Leiden → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €113Leiden → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €113
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €75
    Difference
    −33%
  • The Hague → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €175The Hague → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €175
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €80
    Difference
    −54%
  • Delft → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €186Delft → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €186
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €90
    Difference
    −51%
  • Zoetermeer → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €148Zoetermeer → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €148
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €81
    Difference
    −45%
  • Rotterdam → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €226Rotterdam → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €226
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €125
    Difference
    −44%
  • Dordrecht → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €322Dordrecht → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €322
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €175
    Difference
    −45%
  • Gouda → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €183Gouda → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €183
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €80
    Difference
    −56%
  • Utrecht → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €197Utrecht → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €197
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €80
    Difference
    −59%
  • Amersfoort → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €238Amersfoort → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €238
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €95
    Difference
    −60%
  • Hilversum → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €156Hilversum → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €156
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €80
    Difference
    −48%
  • Almere → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €194Almere → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €194
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €80
    Difference
    −58%
  • Lelystad → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €262Lelystad → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €262
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €125
    Difference
    −52%
  • Apeldoorn → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €361Apeldoorn → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €361
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €160
    Difference
    −55%
  • Arnhem → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €390Arnhem → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €390
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €200
    Difference
    −48%
  • Nijmegen → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €451Nijmegen → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €451
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €185
    Difference
    −58%
  • Ede → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €357Ede → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €357
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €145
    Difference
    −59%
  • Zwolle → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €437Zwolle → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €437
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €185
    Difference
    −57%
  • Deventer → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €455Deventer → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €455
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €185
    Difference
    −59%
  • Enschede → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €632Enschede → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €632
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €245
    Difference
    −61%
  • Groningen → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €703Groningen → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €703
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €250
    Difference
    −64%
  • Leeuwarden → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €546Leeuwarden → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €546
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €220
    Difference
    −59%
  • Eindhoven → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €466Eindhoven → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €466
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €215
    Difference
    −53%
  • Tilburg → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €439Tilburg → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €439
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €175
    Difference
    −60%
  • Breda → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €411Breda → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €411
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €155
    Difference
    −62%
  • 's-Hertogenbosch (Den Bosch) → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €372's-Hertogenbosch (Den Bosch) → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €372
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €150
    Difference
    −59%
  • Roosendaal → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €440Roosendaal → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €440
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €185
    Difference
    −57%
  • Middelburg → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €538Middelburg → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €538
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €210
    Difference
    −60%
  • Maastricht → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €789Maastricht → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €789
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €300
    Difference
    −61%
  • Venlo → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €648Venlo → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €648
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €265
    Difference
    −59%
  • Zandvoort → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €108Zandvoort → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €108
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €54
    Difference
    −50%
  • Noordwijk → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €119Noordwijk → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €119
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €60
    Difference
    −49%
  • Edam-Volendam → SchipholTaxi meter (legal maximum): ± €175Edam-Volendam → Schiphol
    Taxi meter (legal maximum)
    ± €175
    Fixed price (Comfort)
    €80
    Difference
    −54%

Maximum fare for 2026 calculated as €4.31 + €3.17/km + €0.52/min over the usual off-peak travel time (car, source: wetten.overheid.nl). Street taxis may charge less; this is the legal upper limit.

How to compare fixed taxi prices

Searching for a "Schiphol taxi fixed price"? Always compare providers on the total price: is luggage included, is there a night or weekend surcharge, and does the price still apply if there is a delay? With a pre-booked Schiphol taxi at a competitive fixed fare, you know the amount before you leave and you are dropped off at the right departure hall.

SchipholRide reviews

More than 21,341
satisfied customers.

For over 8 years, we have been helping travellers on their way.

4.8/563 reviews on Google
“Top chauffeur, uitstekende rit!”
Francois van StolkGoogle review
“vriendelijke gast, rijd fantastisch”
Max OlthofGoogle review
“Excellent service for our trip from Schipol airport to Spijkenisse.”
Read the full review
“Excellent service for our trip from Schipol airport to Spijkenisse. Communication from the driver was excellent and we managed to arrange a earlier pick up based on his knowledge of how long the immigration queue would be. Very friendly, helpful and would highly recommend”
Siobhan SouthamGoogle review

Swipe for more experiences. Reviews in their original language.

Frequently asked questions about Schiphol taxi prices

What does a taxi to Schiphol Airport cost?

With SchipholRide, a taxi to Schiphol Airport has a fixed fare from €35. Examples for the Comfort class: Amsterdam €50 to €55, Haarlem €48, The Hague €80, Utrecht €80, Rotterdam €125. Premium starts at €45, Van (5 to 8 passengers) at €50 and VIP at €70. The exact price depends on your address and the vehicle class. Calculate it in 30 seconds in the booking form.

Is the price per person or per car?

Per car, per ride. Two or four passengers pay the same fixed price in the same vehicle class; you simply share the fare. Only the vehicle class changes the price, not the number of people, as long as everyone and their luggage fits.

What is the cheapest way to get to Schiphol?

If you travel alone, public transport is usually the cheapest option: the train from Amsterdam costs a few euros per person. With two or more people, a lot of luggage or a flight when the trains are not running, that changes: a fixed-price taxi takes you from door to door, and with a taxi van full of travelling companions the price per person is often lower than separate train tickets plus getting to the station.

Is Uber cheaper than a taxi to Schiphol?

When demand is low, Uber can be cheaper, but with dynamic pricing (surge pricing) the fare rises precisely at busy times: early mornings, holidays, rain. A fixed price no longer changes once you have booked. So you know weeks in advance exactly what your taxi to Schiphol costs, however busy it is and whatever the traffic. Compare on the day and at the time you actually travel.

What is the cheapest taxi from Rotterdam to Schiphol?

With SchipholRide, a taxi from Rotterdam to Schiphol costs €125 as a fixed total price (Comfort, car), including VAT and luggage. When comparing cheap taxis, always look at the total price: is luggage included, is there a surcharge, and is the price really fixed? On the taxi meter, the same ride may cost up to about €226 under the national maximum taxi fares, calculated outside rush hour.

How much is a taxi from Schiphol to Amsterdam?

A taxi from Schiphol to Amsterdam costs €50 to €55 (Comfort), depending on the district. To the city centre you pay €50, to Zuid and Nieuw-West €50, to Noord, IJburg and Zuidoost €55. The fixed price is the same in both directions. If you are being picked up, you receive the pickup point by email in advance, and your driver will contact you once you have landed. Parking fees are included.

Is the return trip the same price?

Yes. The price is the same in both directions, from your address to Schiphol and from Schiphol back home. You can book the outbound and return ride in one booking, each at the fixed price, with a separate flight number for the return so that your landing is tracked.

How much is a taxi for 10 people to Schiphol?

A single taxi can take up to 8 people, so with 10 people you need two vehicles, for example a Van and a Comfort, or two Vans if you have a lot of luggage. You pay the fixed fare per vehicle. From Amsterdam a Van costs from €70 and a Comfort from €50: together from €120, about €12 per person. Book a group of 9 or more by calling 085 060 2543, so that both vehicles are scheduled in one go.

What is a reliable taxi to Schiphol?

You can recognise a reliable Schiphol taxi by a price that is agreed and confirmed in writing before the ride, a driver who follows your flight, and clear terms. At SchipholRide that is standard: a fixed price up front, free flight tracking on your flight number, free cancellation up to 24 hours before pickup, and available 24/7 on 085 060 2543. SchipholRide has been active since 2018 and has an average rating of 4.8 on Google, based on 63 reviews.

Is VAT included in the price?

Yes. You always pay the total price you see in advance, including the statutory 9% VAT rate for passenger transport and your luggage. For pickups at Schiphol, live flight tracking and the parking fees are included too. No additional charges and no surprises afterwards; your invoice shows the VAT separately.

Does the fixed price stay the same in traffic or at busy times?

Yes. The price is fixed as soon as you book: traffic jams, detours, rush hour or holiday crowds change nothing. If your flight is delayed, the pickup time moves automatically. The first 60 minutes after landing are free. If it takes longer, let us know by phone or WhatsApp: the driver keeps waiting and extra waiting time may be charged. If you cannot be reached, the ride counts as a no-show. That certainty is exactly the difference from a taxi meter.

Is there a night or weekend surcharge at SchipholRide?

No. The fixed price you see when booking applies 24 hours a day, seven days a week, including weekends, public holidays and New Year's Eve. A ride at 3 AM costs exactly the same as the same ride at 2 PM. There is no night surcharge, weekend surcharge, holiday surcharge or peak pricing, and traffic jams or detours do not change the price either.

Can I cancel my taxi to Schiphol for free?

Yes. Up to 24 hours before the agreed pickup time you cancel for free and the full amount is refunded to your account, not as a voucher. If you cancel between 24 and 4 hours before pickup, you get 50 percent back. Within 4 hours of departure there is no refund, because the driver has already been scheduled. Changing the time, date, address or vehicle class is free up to 24 hours ahead.

How do I pay?

At the time of booking, by iDEAL, credit or debit card, Apple Pay or Google Pay. Companies can pay by invoice, with a payment term agreed with you. Nothing is paid to the driver in the car and there are no extra charges afterwards.

What does a taxi cost per kilometre, for example for 10 or 30 km?

On the taxi meter, the legal maximum in 2026 is a start rate of €4.31, €3.17 per kilometre and €0.52 per minute (car). A 10 km ride therefore costs at most €36.01, plus €0.52 for every minute you are on the road. For 30 km it is €99.41 plus the minutes, and 20 minutes of driving adds €10.40. Taxi companies may charge less. With SchipholRide there is no meter running: you see a fixed price for your route to or from Schiphol in advance, from €35.

Fixed price per town

Every town has its own page with the fixed price for all four vehicle classes, agreed before you book. Open your province and pick your departure town.

Drenthe

5 towns

Flevoland

6 towns

Friesland

8 towns

Gelderland

35 towns

Groningen

2 towns

Limburg

10 towns

Noord-Brabant

34 towns

Noord-Holland

74 towns

Overijssel

13 towns

Utrecht

36 towns

Zeeland

6 towns

Zuid-Holland

65 towns

Book a taxi to Schiphol

What does your ride cost?

Enter your route and compare the four vehicle classes. You see the fixed total price before you book.

Prefer to book on a separate page?

Enter your route and see your fixed total price. Open the booking page